Listen to Radio Lantau on your mobile device

Listen to RadioLantau.com on iPhone  Listen to RadioLantau.com on AndroidListen to RadioLantau.com on iTunes Listen to RadioLantau.com on RealPlayer    

Listen to the live stream in m3u format.

 

Upcoming Programme

Now Playing

Track History

    Vinyl Voyages

    Vinyl Voyages 19 with Josh and Laura Thomson


    Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura

    Radio Lantau – Show 19 - MIX

    Saturday 25th February 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

     

    Artist – Track

    1. Peter Moore Orchestra – Asteroids
    2. Sabu Martinez – Hotel Alyssa-Sousse, Tunisia
    3. Joao Bosco – O Ronco Da Cuica
    4. Erick Cosaque – Kominike
    5. Azimuth – Manha
    6. Joyce – Aldeia De Ogum
    7. Wayne Shorter – Ponta De Areia
    8. Baden Powell – Percussao E Batuque
    9. Doris – You Never Come Closer
    10. Arthur Verocai – Seriado
    11. David Axelrod – Song of Innocence
    12. Ilaiyaraaja – Raja Rani Jaaki (Feat SP Sailaja & Malaysia Vasudevan)
    13. Michael Leonhart and The Avramina 7 – Jaipur (Instrumental)
    14. Willie Royal – General Alarm
    15. Angel Rada – Panico A Las 5a.m.
    16. Can – Vitamin C
    17. Antonio Sanches – Pinta Manta
    18. Os Mutantes – A Minha Menina
    19. Claudia – Deixa Eu Dizer
    20. Rosinha Da Valencia – Summertime
    21. Pedro Santos – Dual
    22. Noro Morales And His Quintet – Saona
    23. LLoyd Miller – Gole Gandom (Wheat Flowers)
    24. Sahib Shihab – Om Mani Padme Hum
    25. Mulatu Astatke (& The Heliocentrics) – Esketa Dance
    26. Joe Harriott – Raga Gaud-Saranga
    27. Dave Pike – Mathar
    28. Polyphony – Cameo
    29. CK Mann and His Carousel 7 – Funky Highlife
    30. Tunji Oyelana – Ojo
    31. Waipod Phetsuphan – Ding Ding Dong
    32. Fumaca Preta – La Trampa
    33. Oliveira Trio – O Justericeiro
    34. The Funkees – Akula Owu Onyeara
    35. Herbie Hancock – Wiggle Waggle
    36. Mustafa Ozkent – Dolana
    37. Peter King – Shango
    38. Aleke Kononu – Keep New York Clean
    39. Jeremy Steig – Swamp Carol
    40. Nico Gomez & His Afro Percussion inc – Caballo Negro
    41. Michael Viner's Incredible Bongo Band – Apache
    42. Amadou Balake – Super Bar Konon Mousso
    43. Joe Henderson – Las Palmas
    44. Eddie Henderson – Say You Will
    45. Dur-Dur Band – Hayeelin
    46. Mulatu Astatke –Tezetaye Anchie Lidge
    47. Tito Puente – Tito's Odyssey

     

    fShare
    5
    Pin It

    Vinyl Voyages 20 with Josh and Laura Thomsom

    Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura

    Radio Lantau – Show 20

     

    Saturday 4th March 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

     

    Artist – Track

     

     

    1. Quetchy Alma – Oh Poor Me (Deep)
    2. Celia – Zozoi Como E Que E
    3. Erlon Chaves E Sua Banda Veneno – Cosa Nostra
    4. Tala A.M. – Arabica
    5. Gordon Henderson & U-Convention – Hard World
    6. Antonio Carlos & Jocafi – Simbarere
    7. Billy Reece – The Tiger Is Coming
    8. 3rd Generation Band – Because Of Money
    9. Akale Wube (Feat Manu Dibango) – Ekedi
    10. Niama Makalou Et African Soul Band – Kognokoura
    11. Alma Negra – Tabanka
    12. Toshiaki Yokota & The Beat Generation – Ending Samba
    13. Bruce Ditmas – L'Unita
    14. Brugnolini, Carnini – Grinta
    15. L'Orchestre de Jean Claude Vannier – L'enfent Au Royaume Des Mouche
    16. Sabu Martinez – Afro Temple
    17. Vetson Androy – Mavandeza
    18. Magool – Shimbir Yohou (Oh Bird, Do You Fly?)
    19. Alogte Oho & His Sounds Of Joy – Mam Yinne Wa
    20. Mac & Party – Liverpool
    21. The Scorpios – Yadob Yadob (A New Beginning)
    22. Raja Zahr – Dabke
    23. The Basic – Milk
    24. Cookin On 3 Burners – Gravel Rash
    25. The Soul Lifters – Hot, Funky, And Sweaty
    26. The Brothers Seven – Evil Ways

    {crossposting}

    fShare
    8
    Pin It

    Vinyl Voyages 18 with Josh and Laura Thomson

    Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura – Show 18

    Saturday 18th February 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

     

    Artist – Track

     

    1. Bernard Purdie – Soul Drums
    2. Cal Tjader – Mamblues
    3. The Polyversal Souls – Muswellhill Run
    4. Bacao Rhythm & Steel Band - Round And Round
    5. Kamaru Celina Band – Mukurara Nake
    6. Black Market Brass – Snake Oil Man
    7. King Scratch – Christmas Time In Nassau
    8. Donald Byrd – The Emperor
    9. The Poets – Fun Buggy
    10. Shin Joong Hyun – I've Got Nothing To Say
    11. Joni Haastrup – Greetings
    12. Orlando Julius & His Afro Sounders – Afro-Blues
    13. Baden Powell – Canto De Ossanha
    14. Unisono Quartet – Tortuuden Aarreaitta (Treasures of The Truth)
    15. Pharoah Sanders – Black Unity Pt 1. (Edit)
    16. Jose Mancliere – Vini Coute E Tann'
    17. The "Great" Deltas – Tra La La
    18. The Chefs – Mr Machine (Pt 2)
    19. James Brown – The Funky Drummer (Pts 1&2)
    20. The Capitals – Cool Jerk
    21. Ella Fitzgerald – These Boots Are Made For Walkin'
    22. Ken Boothe – Drum Song
    23. Marlene Webber – Stand By Your Man
    24. Jane Birkin & Serge Gainsbourg – Je T'aime...Moi Non Plus

     

    fShare
    0
    Pin It

    Vinyl Voyages 17 with Josh and Laura Thomson

    Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura  – Radio Lantau – Show 17

     

    Vinyl Voyages with Josh & Laura

    Radio Lantau – Show 17

    Saturday 11th February 4pm – 6pm (HKT)

     

    Artist – Track

     

     

    1. Miguel De Deus – Black Soul Brothers
    2. Mustafa Ozkent – Ayas
    3. Lucho Azcarraga Y Su Conjunto – Tamboritos Panamenos
    4. Night Train – Making Tracks
    5. Funk Inc – Sister Janie
    6. Jeremy Steig – Swamp Carol
    7. Angel Rada – Panico A Las 5a.m.
    8. Don Bruce & The Angels – Ocheche (Happy Song)
    9. Luis Gasca – Street Dude
    10. Edmony Krater & Zepiss – Gwadloup
    11. Ron Carter – Uptown Conversation
    12. Django Reinhardt – Brazil
    13. Wes Montgomery – Four On Six
    14. Jimmy Smith – Spill the Wine
    15. Sensualities Unlimited – Sweet Blow Pt 1
    16. Airto – Flora's Song
    17. The Electric Prunes – Kol Nidre
    18. L'Orch. Central International – Jane Jaber
    19. Cachao – La Trompeta Y La Fluata
    20. Ohio Penitentiary 511 Jazz Ensemble – Mantra Dance
    21. Harrell & Sharron Lucky – The Body Clap
    22. Ata Kak – Obaa Sima

    fShare
    5
    Pin It

    Sponsors

    We are looking for volunteers to host radio programmes

    Join our awesome team!

    If you have an idea for a radio programme, or would like to broadcast a live event to the whole of Lantau - email info@radiolantau.com for details.